PRIVACY POLICY

Waterford Distillery (‘We’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting www.waterforddistillery.ie you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 (the ‘Acts’), the data controller is Renegade’s Waterford Distillery Limited, trading as Waterford Distillery, Grattan Quay, Waterford City, Ireland.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. If you report a problem with our site, the information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect:
    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page
    • the information as set out in the Cookies Policy below.

Our site does not require users to register their details, or to create an account, and does not gather personal information for marketing purposes.

COOKIES

This section of the Privacy Policy describes how we use “cookies” and other similar technologies, in connection with our site. Please read this cookies policy carefully to ensure that you fully understand how and why we use cookies and related technologies. If you use our site with your browser set to accept cookies, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

A cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers that is placed on your computer or other device. Cookies enable our systems to recognize your device. Such recognition is necessary to for the efficient operation of our site.

The cookies we use 

We use the following cookies:

  • Functionality cookies. We use cookies to, [monitor session and status data],[enable and support our security features], and [enable your web browser to remember which pages on our Site have already been visited]. This information may be used to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our Site and server.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works. This Site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the Site and ways that we can improve your experience. These Cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the Site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

We use Hotjar analytics technology that tracks non-personal information about user interaction with elements of the site. Cookies that Hotjar stores on your browser will expire automatically after 365 days.]”

We do not use cookies to store any personal data that could be read or understood by others.

You do not have to agree to us using cookies. If you do not consent to our use of cookies, you can set your browser settings to reject cookies. These settings are usually found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your web browser. You can find more details about how to control cookies here.  Alternatively, you can use the “Help” option in your web browser to get more details.

A number of features of our services may not work or may work less effectively without cookies. As a result, changing your browser settings to reject cookies may have a negative impact on your ability to use our site.

If you do not accept our use of cookies, you should either (a) immediately stop using our services or (b) use the settings described above to reject cookies. To withdraw your consent to our use of cookies, you should either (a) cease using our website or (b) delete our cookies using your web browser’s settings and set your browser to reject future cookies. You can find out more about deleting and blocking cookies using your web browser’s “Help” option.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

Where we obtain personal data, we will use it only for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes. We will use information you give to us:
• To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, and
• To respond to your emails, queries and correspondence.

We will use information we collect about you:
• To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
• To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
• As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not share or sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for advertising or marketing products or services.

We may share your information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If Waterford Distillery or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Waterford Distillery, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination inside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@waterforddistillery.ie. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Acts give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Each access request will be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@waterforddistillery.ie

Trust us, we know what we’re doing, urm